Welcome Back  
Signature TailWins® Points: 
View Profile

Privacy Policy & Cookie Notice

Candidates applying for roles with us should also see our candidate privacy notice here.

California consumers can view Signature's Notice for California Consumers here.

Introduction

This notice explains how and why your personal data is processed by Signature Aviation Limited (also referred to as “Signature Aviation”, “we”, “our” and “us”) when you visit our websites (www.signatureaviation.com, www.signatureflight.com, www.technicair.com or www.signatureeliteclass.com) (“Website”), use our services, purchase goods or services from us, otherwise communicate or engage with us or when we send you communications.

Signature Aviation Limited is a “controller” in relation to its use of your personal data. This is a legal term – it means that we make decisions about how and why we process your personal data and, because of this, we are responsible for making sure it is used in accordance with data protection laws.

Signature Aviation Limited is the parent company of the Signature Aviation group (“Signature Aviation Group”). Click here for a list of the other relevant Signature Aviation Group entities and their contact details. For the purposes of the other processing activities set out in this notice, the controller will be the relevant Signature entity with which you contract as a customer or supplier, as explained below, or with whom you communicate.

We may provide you with additional privacy notices where we believe it is appropriate to do so. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements these other notices and is not intended to override them. Candidates applying for roles with us, should also see our candidate privacy notice here.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. This helps us to provide you with a seamless experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see: ‘How we use cookies’.

Sources of personal information

We collect different types of personal data about you when you visit our Website, communicate with us or otherwise engage with us. We also obtain personal data from other sources and create some personal data ourselves.

Signature Aviation cannot identify you personally as a user of its Website unless you are logged in to any account with us and save for dealing with any cyber security incident investigation, will not try to identify you from any online identifiers like your IP address.

The relationship we have with you will dictate what, if any, personal data we collect about you and why we use it. This Policy explains use of your personal data by or on behalf of Signature Aviation when acting as the responsible Controller as explained above. We will sometimes obtain personal data from other sources, such as from other third parties or publicly available online sources or official records such as Companies House in the UK.

In relation to our former shareholders, Link Asset Services (“Link”) were engaged as our share registrar. Link maintains the Signature Aviation shareholder register and processes shareholders’ personal data on our behalf. Personal information was collected when you provided it to us, to Link or to other third parties engaged to carry out services on our behalf, for example when you provide information in writing or provide your details via Link’s website. Your information is also collected when you exercise rights attached to your shares, such as voting. Your information might also be provided to us or to Link by third parties, for example by an agent through which you trade in Signature Aviation shares. For the time being Link continue to maintain this data to address questions regarding historic dividends or questions relating to payment for the shares following the acquisition by the consortium.

Detailed information about the sources of your personal information is set out below:

Type of personal information

Collected from

 Contact Information 

For individual Signature customers (existing or potential) or other individuals who get in touch with us: Contact information (name, country, occupation (optional), address, email, telephone numbers)

Suppliers (including subcontractors, business partners and individuals associated with our suppliers, business partners and subcontractors): business contact information (name, employer name, job title, address, email, telephone numbers)

 

You or your booking agent

You or your employer

Identification and Other Regulatory Information

For individual Signature customers (existing or potential) or other individuals who get in touch with us: Travel and identification information (passport, visa information), driver’s license and car registration number (if you are parking onsite), tail number, flight details, ground handling information, information about other people (e.g. your guests or other passengers), or any other identification information that you share with us, and images captured by CCTV recordings when you visit us onsite.

You or your booking agent 
Third Party Vetting

For individual suppliers or directors and other key office bearers of corporate suppliers, parties to any M&A activity contemplated, agents, joint venture partners, representatives, senior level hires, consultants, licensees, intermediaries or customers: third party vetting information including name, alias, title, gender, place of birth, date of birth, ID number, images, relatives/close associates, country of citizenship and residence, occupation(s), watchlist status, adverse media articles, details of shareholders, whether there is any legal action pending against you and your relationship with public officials and state-owned enterprises.

You, or your employer or publicly available resources, credit reference agencies or third-party systems used for our regulatory checks

 Health Information

Dietary, allergy, health and access requirements and other individual preferences and information about other people (e.g. your guests) that you share with us.

You or your booking agent

 Communications

Communications received from you through our website or otherwise.

You

Billing and Financial Information

For individual Signature customers: Financial information (billing details, bank account details or credit/debit card details and credit reports).

You, or your booking agent and credit reference agencies or third-party systems used for our regulatory checks

 Communications Data and Marketing Information

Communications received from you through our website or otherwise.

Marketing information (your marketing status and history, marketing preferences, your experiences with our services and contact preferences).

You or your booking agent 

 Browsing and Device Usage Information

Website users: Technical and usage information (user name and passwords used by you in relation to our platforms and services, IP address and other online identifiers, account settings, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, other technology on the devices you use to access our website and information about how you use our website and services).

Guest WiFi users: MAC address (Media Access Control address) and location of each device connected to the network.

You

 Email Alert Information

Your Email Alert status and history, Email Alert preferences and contact preferences).

You

Uses of your personal information

We process your personal data for many different purposes when you visit our Website or otherwise communicate or engage with us.

We are required by law to always have a permitted reason or justification (called a “lawful basis”) for processing your personal data. You can read more about what we process your data for, and the lawful bases on which we rely for such processing, in the table below.

For some processing activities, we consider that more than one lawful basis may be relevant depending on the circumstances. Use on the basis of “contract” means to perform a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract with you. Use on the basis of “legal obligation” means to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Use on the basis of our legitimate interests means we have a fair, proportionate and overriding lawful business reason to use your details. This will primarily be where by using the information, we learn about you or develop our relationship, so we can work together more closely and better, or make sound business decisions involving or affecting you.

We may convert your personal data into statistical or aggregated form, or de-identify it, to better protect your privacy, or so that you are not identified or identifiable from it. Anonymised data cannot be linked back to you. We may use it to conduct research and analysis, including to produce statistical research and reports.

Your personal data will not be sold or licensed outside the Signature Aviation Group for marketing purposes.

Purposes for processing personal data

 

Purposes of processing

Lawful basis

Your explicit consent

To perform a contract with you

To comply with a legal obligation

For our legitimate interests

Providing services 

Responding to your requests or general enquiries (including in relation to any existing contract with you)

 

Where you request a quote for goods or services using the ‘Request a Quote’ feature available on some of the Websites, we will ask you to provide your name, job title, company (and jurisdiction), telephone number, fax number and email address.

 

 

 

(so we can respond to your enquiries)

Sending you solicited Email Alerts regarding press release, results, reports and presentations, financial calendar, and regulatory news.  ✓      ✓

(so we can keep you updated)

Hosting you at our office or Signature Aviation-organised events and providing hospitality services.      

(to host our customers and prospective customers  effectively)

Establishing you / your organisation as a customer or a supplier on our systems

 

 

Fulfilling your booking/service request by providing you with the requested services and/or products

 

 

Taking payment from you in respect of the services

 

 

 

Conducting surveys for benchmarking, continuous improvement, and marketing purposes (although you do not have to respond to these surveys).

 ✓      ✓

(to host our customers and prospective customers effectively)

Managing our business relationship with you and resolving any problems or complaints.

 

 

(our relationship with you is paramount, so we need to be able to try to resolve any complain you might raise with us)

Sending promotional materials to you and communicating with you about our business, such as our email newsletter, your participation in our corporate loyalty program and inviting you to Signature Aviation events.

 

 

(To keep you updated with the latest our promotions and developments)

Enabling you to create accounts and log-in to them via the Website or our online portals.

 

(it is in our interests to grant you access to a private log-in where you can access information relevant to you. This helps to facilitate our business with you)

Ensuring the proper operation and performance of the website, monitoring its use, security and integrity on an ongoing basis and checking, producing statistical information and improving its functionality for users. This includes tracking user journeys through the website and learning from them so we can tailor and improve our services accordingly.

 

 

 

(we need to monitor our systems in this way to ensure that our platforms work properly, to help protect them, us and you from illegal activity, to analyse how they are used and to improve them)

To enable you to access our guest WiFi and ensuring the proper operation and performance of the website, networks, and platforms including monitoring its use, security and integrity on an ongoing basis and checking and improving its functionality for users. This includes tracking user journeys through our systems and learning from them so we can tailor and improve our services accordingly.

 

 

 

 

(we need to monitor our systems in this way to ensure that our platforms work properly, to help protect them, us and you from illegal activity, to analyse how they are used and to improve them)

Legal and Regulatory Compliance and Reporting

Establishing and enforcing our legal rights and obligations, monitoring to identify and record fraudulent activity online, preventing, detecting crime and meeting legal obligations for data security.

 

 

(we need to monitor our systems in this way to help protect them, us, and you from illegal activity)

Responding to binding requests or search warrants or orders from courts, governmental, regulatory and/or enforcement bodies and authorities.      ✓  

Providing your personal data to police, immigration authorities and other regulatory authorities where there is a legal requirement to do so in relation to any flight booking, arrival or departure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Responding to non-binding requests or search warrants or orders from courts, governmental, regulatory bodies and authorities.

 

 

 

(we wish to cooperate as necessary or advisable with proportionate requests from authorities and/or volunteering such details to them in appropriate cases. This is also in the public interest)

Using your financial information and keeping details of your purchasing and payments history to evaluate and monitor your credit worthiness as a prospective or existing customer or supplier.

 

 

 

(it is in our interest to protect our business against risks associated when considering your application for credit account)

For compliance with accounting, taxation and other legal and regulatory obligations and otherwise for good governance, insurance requirements and risk management, including obtaining professional advice and dealing with claims.

 

 

(it is in our interest to protect our business against specified losses and claims)

General Business

Training our staff

 

 

 

(sometimes it is appropriate for us to use your personal information so that we can provide our staff with training to manage risk)

Undertaking third party approval checks (third party vetting) of parties to any M&A activity contemplated with Signature Aviation or a member of the Signature Aviation group, agents, joint venture partners, representatives, senior level hires, consultants, licensees, intermediaries or customers, and negotiating the terms of any contracts.

(it is in our legitimate interest to undertake third party vetting for the purpose of risk management)

General record-keeping and relationship management with our customers/suppliers/contractors/business partners.

 

 

 

(so we can refer back to our records in the event of a complaint, request or investigation. It is also in our interest to protect our business against specified losses and claims)

Managing, planning and delivering our global business strategies.

 

 

 

(as a global business we need to implement effective business and marketing strategies)

Obtaining legal advice, establishing, defending and enforcing our legal rights and obligations in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings).

 

 

 

(we must be able to establish and defend our legal rights and understand our obligations, and seek legal advice in connection with them)

Maintaining the security and integrity of our systems, platforms and communications (and detecting and preventing actual or potential threats to the same).

 

 

(we need to make sure that our business processes and facilities are secure)

Monitoring and producing statistical information regarding the use of our platforms, and analysing and improving their functionality.

 

 

 

(we need to perform this routine monitoring to make sure our platforms work properly, analyse how they are used and improve them)

Managing the proposed sale, restructuring, transfer or merging of any or all part(s) of our business, including to respond to queries from the prospective buyer or merging organisation.

 

 

 

(We have a legitimate interest in being able to sell any part of our business)

Visitors to our office

Arranging taxis, transportation or other services on your behalf, as and when requested by you. Depending on your request, we may ask you to provide us with your personal information (if required by the third party service provider) in order to make the booking, including but not limited to: Name, contact details, passport details, pick up and drop off location.

 

 

 Enabling you to access our guest WiFi.        

(it is in our interests to grant you access to our guest WiFi. This helps to facilitate our business with you)

Maintaining security measures at our sites, including requiring visitors to our sites to sign in at reception and keeping a record of visitors for a short period of time. Our visitor records are securely stored and only accessible on a need to know basis (e.g. to look into an incident). Information collected for visitor records includes, name, telephone number, car registration (if you are parking onsite), company, time in and time out.

 

 

 

(promoting security and safety of our personnel and members of the public and preventing and detecting crime)

Maintaining security measures at our offices, including CCTV and building access controls. The images captured are securely stored and only accessed on a need to know basis (e.g. to look into an incident). CCTV recordings are typically automatically overwritten after a short period of time unless an issue is identified that requires investigation (such as a theft).

 

 

 

(promoting security and safety of our personnel and members of the public and preventing and detecting crime)

Suppliers

Managing our business relationship with our suppliers/subcontractors/business partners and their staff as necessary to receive the services.

 

 

 

(it is in our legitimate interest to engage third parties and manage our business relationships with suppliers)

Where a supplier or sub-contractor is helping us to deliver a service to our customers, we process personal data about the individuals involved in providing the services in order to administer and manage our relationship with the supplier (through its staff) and to provide such services to our  customers (for example, where we have arranged for one of our trip support partners to provide services to our customers).

 

 

 

(it is in our legitimate interest to engage suppliers to assist with the provision of services for our customers)

Purposes for processing special categories of personal data

Purposes of processing special categories of personal data

Special category lawful basis

We are permitted to process your personal data because…

You have given your explicit consent

It is necessary to protect somebody’s vital interests or they are incapable of giving consent

It is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

It is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

Hosting you at our office or Signature Aviation-organised events or trade shows and providing hospitality services.  

(for your dietary and access requirements)

(in case of accidents or emergencies at our sites)

 

 

Fulfilling your booking request and providing you with services.

This may occasionally reveal health-related information, such as when you inform us of special accommodation or dietary requirements or special needs in relation to your booking request. It may also reveal race/ethnicity data if clear from passport and/or visa details.

 

 

 

 

 

Providing your personal data to police, immigration authorities and other regulatory authorities where there is a legal requirement to do so in relation to any flight booking, arrival or departure

 

 

 

 

 

 

Investigating, evaluating, demonstrating, monitoring, improving, reporting on and meeting Signature’s compliance with relevant legal and regulatory requirements (such as anti-bribery, client verification checks, disability discrimination and health & safety compliance).

 

 

 

Obtaining legal advice, establishing, defending and enforcing our legal rights and obligations in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings).

 

 

 

Responding to binding requests or search warrants or orders from courts, governmental, regulatory and/or enforcement bodies and authorities.

 

 

 

How we keep your personal information secure 

We take our security obligations seriously and we take specific steps (as required by applicable data protection laws) to protect your personal data from unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

All our staff and third-party service providers who have access to confidential information (including personal information) are subject to confidentiality obligations. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. You are responsible for keeping any passwords you use to access Signature Aviation platforms safe.

Disclosure of your personal information
Inside Signature Aviation

The Signature Aviation Group includes companies and operations around the world. The Signature Aviation entity responsible for your personal data may need to share your personal data with other companies in the Signature Aviation Group:

  • where support and functions are provided by other group companies, such as in relation to our website hosting and operation, IT systems and support and maintenance, marketing support, audit, compliance and legal;
  • to meet our customer needs where providing services across offices/locations;
  • for authorisations/approvals with relevant decision makers;
  • for reporting purposes; and/or
  • where systems and services are provided on a shared basis such as our marketing functions.

Access rights between Signature Aviation companies are limited and granted only on a need-to-know basis, depending on job functions and roles.

Where any Signature Aviation company processes your personal data on our behalf (as our processor), we will make sure that they have appropriate security standards in place to protect your personal data. In addition, we will enter into a written contract imposing appropriate security standards on them and, if your personal data is transferred to a Signature Aviation company outside the UK or EEA, we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of such data.

Outside Signature Aviation

From time to time we may ask third parties to carry out certain business functions for us. These third parties will process your personal data on our behalf (as our processor). We will disclose your personal data to these parties so that they can perform those functions. Before we disclose your personal data to other people, we will make sure that they have appropriate security standards in place to make sure your personal data is protected and we will enter into a written contract imposing appropriate security standards on them. Examples of these third-party service providers include service providers and/or sub-contractors,  IT support, back up and server hosting providers.

In certain circumstances, we will also disclose your personal data to third parties who will receive it as controllers of your personal data in their own right for the purposes set out above, in particular:

  • services provided to you or us by a third party acting independently to Signature Aviation but which has a relationship with Signature Aviation, for example certain fraud checking services and our professional service advisors;
  • if we transfer, purchase, reorganise, merge or sell any part of our business or the business of a third party, and we disclose or transfer your personal data to the prospective seller, buyer or other third party involved in a business transfer, reorganisation or merger arrangement (and their advisors); and
  • if we need to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, to enforce a contract or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees, customers or others.

We have set out below a list of the categories of recipients with whom we are likely to share your personal data:

  • IT support, website and data hosting providers and administrators who help us with the operation of our websites and other systems and applications;
  • marketing service providers, including companies who send out surveys, alerts and marketing communications on our behalf;
  • analytics, search engine providers and survey providers who help collate customer feedback for us;
  • consultants and professional advisors including legal advisors and accountants;
  • courts, court-appointed persons/entities, receivers and liquidators;
  • business partners and joint ventures;
  • insurers; and
  • governmental departments, statutory and regulatory bodies.

We may also share your personal data with third parties, as directed by you.

Where we transfer your personal information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

If any of our processing activities require your personal data to be transferred outside the UK or EEA, we will only make that transfer if:

  • the country to which the personal data is to be transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data (as determined by the UK Secretary of State or EU Commission, as applicable);
  • the recipient or recipient country is subject to an approved certification mechanism or code of conduct with binding and enforceable commitments which amount to appropriate safeguards for your personal data;
  • we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as an appropriate approved form of contract with the recipient which incorporates specific provisions as directed by the European Commission;
  • the transfer is necessary for one of the reasons specified in data protection legislation; or
  • you explicitly consent to the transfer.

Personal data shared between Signature Aviation companies will be subject to the contractual obligations imposed by EU standard contract clauses. A copy of the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses are available here.

If you would like to see a copy of any of the other relevant safeguards used by us to protect the transfer of your personal data, please contact dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal data during the period of your relationship with us and then, after that period ends, for as long as is necessary in connection with both our and your legal rights and obligations. This may mean that we keep some types of personal data for longer than others but we will only retain your personal data for a limited period of time. This period will depend on a number of factors, including:

  • any laws or regulations that we are required to follow;
  • whether we are in a legal or other type of dispute with each other or any third party;
  • the type of information that we hold about you; and
  • whether we are asked by you or a regulatory authority to keep your personal data for a valid reason.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our Website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our Website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. These cookies help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. By continuing to use our Website, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our Website in the future.

Cookie Category

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration Period

MyInvestis

MyInvestisCookie

Stores encrypted tokens passed through MyInvestis.

End of browser session

MyInvestis myinvestisdata Stores user data when login using MyInvestis. End of browser session
Flash sc_fv Stores the given Flash Version in use. End of browser session
Site language #sitename#lang Stores the given Language in use in relation to the Website. End of browser session
 ASP.net  ASP.NET_SessionId  SessionId is what .NET manages in order to maintain the user session. End of browser session 
ASP.net .ASPXAUTH Auth Id is what .NET assigns as a unique ID, in order to authenticate users for each request. End of browser session
AWS load balancer AWSALB Records which server cluster is serving you. End of browser session
AWS load balancer AWSLEB  AWS ELB (Elastic Load Balancer) is for managing sticky sessions across production servers. End of browser session
Tracking _cookieConsent Used for tracking purposes. 24 years 

 

Third Party Cookies

We also use the third party cookies detailed below to collect information about how visitors generally use our Website. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our Website. The third party cookies detailed below collect information for us, not for anyone else. By continuing to use our Website, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our Website in the future.

Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Company name resolution

Company names are identified from site traffic by processing IP addresses. This processing is purely for analytical purposes. The information is not used to identify an individual, only company names are resolved.

By continuing to use our Website, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our Website in the future.

Cookie Category

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration Period

Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking

__utma

This tracks each user's amount of visits, the time of the first, the previous, and the current visit.

2 years

Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking
__utmb This is used to track how long a given user stays on the site (i.e. when a visit starts and approximately ends). 30 Minutes
Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking
__utmc This is used to track how long a given user stays on a site (i.e. when a visit starts and approximately ends). End of browser session
Google Analytics:
Visit Tracking
__utmz This tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link). 6 Months

Disabling cookies

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website service by enabling us to deliver content to you as a registered user and monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly in force. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. You can find out how to do this by clicking "help" on your browser menu. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

You may also stop the transmission of information generated by the Google Analytics cookies about your use of this Website and of your IP address, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can learn more about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Your Rights

If Signature Aviation uses your personal data as a Controller and UK or European Union law applies to that use:

You have certain legal rights, which are summarised in the table below, in relation to any personal data held by Signature Aviation about you. Your ability to exercise these rights will naturally be limited where we incidentally use limited business-related personal data in business records and business communications which we need to retain.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do decide to withdraw your consent we will stop processing your personal data for that purpose, unless there is another lawful basis we can rely on – in which case, we will let you know. Your withdrawal of your consent won’t impact any of our processing up to that point.

Where our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests, you can object to this processing at any time. If you do this, we will need to show either a compelling reason why our processing should continue, which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com.


Your right

What does it mean?

Limitations and conditions of your right

Right of access

Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to have access to your personal data (this is more commonly known as submitting a “data subject access request”).

If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to see to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations.

We must be able to verify your identity. Your request may not impact the rights and freedoms of other people, e.g. privacy and confidentiality rights of other individuals. Other exemptions may apply dependent on the information and context.

Right to data portability

Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to receive the personal data which you have provided to us and which is processed by us by automated means, in a structured, commonly-used machine readable format.

If you exercise this right, you should specify the type of information you would like to receive (and where we should send it) where possible to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations.

This right only applies if the processing is based on your consent or on our contract with you and when the processing is carried out by automated means (i.e. not for paper records). It covers only the personal data that has been provided to us by you.

Rights in relation to inaccurate personal or incomplete data

You may challenge the accuracy or completeness of your personal data and have it corrected or completed, as applicable. You have a responsibility to help us to keep your personal information accurate and up to date.

We encourage you to notify us of any changes regarding your personal data as soon as they occur, including changes to your contact details.

This right only applies to your own personal data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

Right to object to or restrict our data processing

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to object to or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

As stated above, this right applies where our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests. You can also object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to erasure

Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to have your personal data erased (also known as the “right to be forgotten”), e.g. where your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected for, or where the relevant processing is unlawful.

We may not be in a position to erase your personal data, if for example, we need it to (i) comply with a legal obligation, or (ii) exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to withdrawal of consent

As stated above, where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you withdraw your consent, this will only take effect for future processing.

If any of the personal information you give us changes, or something is incorrect (e.g. your contact details) please inform us without delay by contacting your local customer service representative or at dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com.

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, please send an email with the details of your concerns to dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com so we can try to resolve it. However, if you consider that we are in breach of our obligations under data protection laws, you are always entitled to submit a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is the UK data protection regulator or, if you are resident in the European Economic Area, to a data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. More information can be found on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk and a list of EU data protection regulators can be found here.

If Signature Aviation uses your personal data and UK or European Union law does not apply to that use (such as where you are in the US and contract with us in the US):

You may have rights that differ from the rights set out above.

California consumers

For residents of California, please see Signature's Notice for California Consumers here.

South Africa data subjects

At Signature Aviation, we are committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our values. Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. Please note, under certain circumstances these rights may be limited if we still have lawful grounds to process your personal information.

Right to correct personal information

Having provided adequate proof of identity, you have the right to have information held about you corrected if it is not accurate. In order to request a correction, please contact your local customer service representative.

Right to access personal information

Having provided adequate proof of identity, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Signature Aviation holds about you.

Right to Opt-Out

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please contact our customer service team.  If you choose to unsubscribe or opt out, we will hold your contact details on file marked so that we do not contact you again. This is so that we do not contact you if your details are subsequently provided to us by a third party.

Right to object to use of personal information

In certain circumstances, you have the right, to object to Signature Aviation processing your personal information. Please email us at dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com.  

How to lodge a complaint

Should you believe that Signature Aviation has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Signature Aviation directly. Kindly email us at dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Data subject access request procedures

Please see here for Signature's data subject access procedures.

More Information

If you want more information about any of the subjects covered in this privacy policy or if you would like to discuss any issues or concerns with us, please contact us at dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Third Party Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to dataprivacy@signatureaviation.com.

Date this privacy policy was last updated: 11 October 2021